N e w  C o m m i s s i o n s  &  P e r f o r m a n c e s

NEW and RECENT COMMISSIONS

 

2019

Commission: The Secret River, one-Act opera, for Opera Orlando, Orlando, FL. With librettist Mark Campbell.

Commission: Springs for Dance Alive National Ballet, Gainesville, FL

2018

Commission: Game of Players for the Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra, Orlando, FL.

2017

Commission: Oceana for the Boston Landmarks Orchestra, Boston, MA.

 

 

RECENT AND UP-COMING PERFORMANCES

Upcoming 2020 Performances:

April 18. Oceana, UCF Symphony Orchestra, Chung Park  (cond.), Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts, Orlando, FL

March 15.  The Phoenix Rising, Maryland All-State, Johannes Dietrich  (cond.), Baltimore, MD.

March 8. String Quartet no. 1 "Ellis Island," UCF Graduate String Quartet, Ocala FL.

Feb. 19.  Oceana, GA Tech Symphony Orchestra, Chaowen Ting (cond). GA Tech, Atlanta, GA.

2019 Performances:

Nov. 10.  Rockwell Reflections, Lebanon Valley College, Johannes Dietrich, (cond.) Lebanon, VA.

Nov. 9.  Rockwell Reflections,  San Luis Obispo Orchestra, Andrew Sewell (cond.), San Luis Obispo, CA.

 

Nov. 3.  Loco-Motion,  San Antonio Youth Orchestra, Troy Peters (Cond.), San Antonio, TX.

Sept. 21/22.  Oceana, Cape Cod Symphony, Jung-Ho Pak (cond.)., Cape Cod, Maine

 

Aug. 3/4.  Peace Corps (from Rockwell Reflections), Wintergreen Music Festival,  John Morris Russell (cond.), Nellysford, VA.

March 15/16.  Oceana, Monterey Symphony Orchestra, Jung-Ho Pak (cond.), Carmel, CA.

March 2.  Oceana, Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra, University of Hong Kong, Grand Hall, Jung-Ho Pak (cond.),

Hong Kong.

March 1. Moonlight Springs, (premiere) Dance Alive National Ballet, Phillips Center for the Performing Arts, Gainesville, FL

Feb. 9.  Oceana, Akron Symphony Orchestra, Christopher Wilkins (cond.), Akron, OH.

2018 Performances:

     

Dec. 9.  Loco-Motion, for orch., Great Woods Symphony Orch., Delvyn Case III (cond.), Wheaton College, Boston, MA.

 

Nov. 9.  Samba, from Tropicana, The Saxophone Quartet of the Swedish Wind Ensemble, Musikaliska concert hall, Stockholm, Sweden

 

Nov. 9​. Meditation, for fl,. choir, Slippery Rock Flute Ensemble, Cassandra Eisenreich (dir.), Slippery Rock University,  Slipper Rock, PA.

Oct. 30. Pulse, for clarinet quintet, Clarinet Ensemble, Univ, of FL, Gainesville, FL.

Oct. 26.  Pulse, for clarinet quintet, Sophie Press (cl.), Univ. of FL, Gainesville, FL

 

Oct. 22-Nov. 2.  Atlas' Revenge (animation film) screening: Le festival du film de l’Aventure Oceanographique 2018, Brest, France.

Aug. 15. Oceana (world premiere), Boston Landmarks Orchestra, Christopher Wilkins (cond.), Esplanade, Boston, MA.

Aug. 12. Meditation, for solo fl. and fl. choir, National Flute Association Annual Conference, Professional Flute Choir, George Pope (soloist), Orlando, FL.

July 4. "Peace Corps" from Rockwell Reflections, Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra, ​Huw Edwards (cond.), Madison, WI.

June 28/29/  "Peace Corps" from Rockwell ReflectionsUtah Symphony Orchestra, John Morris Russell, cond. , Salt Lake City, UT.

May 6. Partita, Etowah Youth Symphony Orchestra, Michael Gagliardo (cond.), Gadsden, AL.

May 4/5. Signs, Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra, Neal Gittleman (cond.), Schuster Center for the Performing Arts,

Dayton, OH.

April 27.  Chorale, Univ. of North Carolina Charlotte Chamber Orch., Jonathan Govias (cond.), Belk Theatre, UNC Charlotte, Charlotte, N.C

 

April 20. "Moon Aria," from The Red Silk Thread, Mannes School of Music, Young Artists Opera Theatre, NY, NY.

April 19.  Loco-Motion, and "Checkers" and "Peace Corps" from Rockwell Reflections. University of Central FL. Symphony Orchestra, Chung Park (cond.), UCF campus, "mall."

April 13. "We'll Always Believe in You,"  (World Premiere) UCF Celebrates the Arts,  with UCF Symphony Orchestra, Chung Park (cond.), Dr. Phillips Performing Arts Center, Orlando Fl.

March 24. Abstractions, for basset clarinet and piano, Lynda Dembowski, (cl.) and Lise Keiter (pn.), Christ Our Anchor Presbyterian Church, Annapolis, MD.

March 18. Abstractions, for basset clarinet and piano, Lynda Dembowski, (cl.) and Lise Keiter (pn.), Mary Baldwin University, Staunton, VA.

March 16. Abstractions, for basset clarinet and piano, Lynda Dembowski, (cl.) and Lise Keiter (pn.), Bridgewater College, Bridgewater,  VA.

March 2.  Para Las Seis Cuerdas, for solo guitar, Eladio Scharron (guitar), Univ. of Central Fl., Orlando FL.

Feb. 17, 18.  Loco-Motion, and "Checkers" and "Peace Corps" from Rockwell Reflections. University of Central FL. Symphony Orchestra, St. Lukes Church, Oviedo, FL.

Jan. 20.  Game of Players (World Premiere), Orlando Philharmonic, Eric Jacobsen (Music Dir.), Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, Orlando, FL.

2017 Performances:

Nov. 5/6.  "Peace Corps" from Rockwell ReflectionsHilton Head Symphony Orchestra, John Morris Russell, cond. , Hilton Head, SC.

Nov. 3. Constellations, Dance Alive National Ballet, Reilly Center for the Performing Arts, Ocala, FL.

 

Oct. 26. Constellations, Dance Alive National Ballet, Phillips Center for the Performing Arts, Gainesville, FL.

Sept 3. "Peace Corps" from Rockwell ReflectionsNational Symphony Orchestra, John Morris Russell, cond. ,Washington, D.C

 

Aug. 9.  Pulse, for clarinet quintet, San Diego Clarinet Quintet, Cincinitas Library, Cincinitas, CA.

July 4. "Peace Corps" from Rockwell ReflectionsCincinnati Pop, John Morris Russell, cond.,  Cinn., OH.

 

May 20. Excerpts from The Book Collector, Opera Orlando, Accidental Music Festival, Orlando, FL.

March 11. Paris 1987 , Fortunata Trio (Presented by Musical Arts International) , Rockville, MD 

March 3. Paris 1987, "Music By Women Festival: Mississippi University for Women," LVCD Trio, Charles Lewis (fl.).

Elizabeth Aleksander (Cl.), Douglas Owens (bsn.), Columbus, MS.

Feb. 22.  Farmer Glorp, Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra, Neal Gittleman (cond.), Schuster Center for the Performing Arts, Dayton, OH.

2016 Performances:

Nov. 19/20. Peace Corps from Rockwell Reflections, Illinois Symphony Orch., Andrew Sewell (cond.), Bloomington Center for the Performing Arts, Bloomington, IL.

Sept. 20.  Pulse (for cl. quintet), Thorton Creek Clarinet Quartet, Seattle, WA.

Sept. 12.  Tropicana (for saxohone quartet), Swedish Wind Ensemble Saxophone Quartet, Musikaliska,

Stockholm, Sweden.

Sept. 10.  Pulse (for cl. quintet), Thorton Creek Clarinet Quartet, Seattle, WA.

Sept. 1. Screening of Farmer Glorp (offical entry), Central Florida Film Festial, Ocoee, FL.

July 24, 2016.  Rockwell Reflections, Boston Landmarks Orchestra, Christopher Wilkins (cond.), DCR's Hatch Shell on Boston's Esplanade, Boston, MA.

 

May 20/22. World Premiere: The Book Collector, One-Act opera, Dayton Performing Arts Alliance, Dayton, OH.

 

May 1. World Premiere: Farmer Glorp, short animation film, Dayton Philharmonic, Neal Gittleman (cond.), in collaboration with the University of Central Florida (Orlando) Character Animation Unit.

 

March 25. One Day, Everything,"  choreography by Judy Skinner, Dance Alive National Ballet, set to "Ellis Island" string quartet no. 1. Ocala Symphony Orchesra, Matthew Wardell (cond.), Ocala, FL.

 

Feb 18. "One Day, Everything,"  choreography by Judy Skinner, Dance Alive National Ballet, set to "Ellis Island" string quartet no. 1. Coconut Creek, FL.

 

Feb. 5/6. Farmer Glorp preview, Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra, Neal Gittleman (cond.). Dayton Philharmonic, Dayton, OH.

 

2015 Performances:

 

Nov.  13/14. Dona Nobis Pacem, Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra, Neal Gittleman (cond.), Dayton, OH.

 

Oct. 20. Paris 1987, Orpheus Winds, Brigham Young University, Salt Lake City, Utah.

 

Aug. 16.   Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon, Adria Sternstein Foster (fl.), Rebecca Anstine Smith Harp), National Flute Association coneference, Washington, D.C

 

July 5/6.   "Journey"  movement, from String Quartet no.1 "Ellis Island."  The Villages, FL.  July 6 performance,  The Plaza, Orlando, FL.  Members of the Orlando Philharmonic Orch.

 

July 4/5.  Peace Corps, from Rockwell Reflections, Akron Symphony Orchesra, Christopher Wilkins (cond.),Akron and Hudson, OH.

 

June 21.  Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon,  Chelsea Knox (fl.) Jennifer Hoult (harp), Wallingford, VT.

 

May 25. Into Light, Dayton Philharmonic, Neal Gittleman (cond.), Dayton, OH.

 

Feb. 12-15.  "Creative Convergence" program, premiere of "Fate of Place," Dayton Ballet,  Karen Russo Burke (choreographer), Victoria Theatre, Dayton, OH.

 

Jan. 9-10. Loco-Motion, Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra, Neal Gittleman (cond), Schuster Center for the Performing Arts, Dayton, Oh.

 

2014 Performances:

 

Oct. 25.  The Phoenix Rising, for orch. Maitland Symphony Orchestra (Dale Burket, cond.), and Florida Young Artists Orchestra (Alavaro Gomez, cond.), Maitland, FL.

 

July 27.  Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon, Michelle Gott (fl.), Joanna G'Froerer, Ottawa ChambeFest, Ottawa, Canada.

 

July 25.  Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon, Michelle Gott (fl.), Joanna G'Froerer, Under the Pines Music Festival, Bristol, Quebec, Canada.

 

May 21. Night Bloom, Azure Ensemble, Dimenna Center, New York, New York.

 

April 17, 19. The Red Silk Thread: An Epic Tale of Marco Polo, opera in 3 Acts. Libretto by Ernest Hilbert: Univ. of Florida,School of Music Opera Program and Univ. of FL Symphony Orchestra, and Phillips Center for the Performing Arts (presenters), Gainesville, FL. World Premiere: April 17,19, Gainesville, FL.

 

April 14.  Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon, AURA New Music Ensemble, University of Houston, Moore School of Music, Houston,TX.

 

Feb 23.  String Quaret No. 1 "Ellis Island." Ibis Chamber Music Society, Arlington, VA.

 

 

2013 Performances:

 

Dec. 7. Loco-Motion, for orch., Contemporayr Youth Orchestra, Liza Grossman (cond.), Cleveland, OH.

 

Oct. 12.  Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon, Chamber Project  Saint Louis Ensemble, St. Louis, MO.

 

Oct. 11.  3 Dances, for flute and piano. Donna Wissinger (fl), Joy Myers (pn.), FL Gateway College, Alphonso Levy Performing Arts Center, Lake City, FL.

 

August 4. Loco-Motion, for orch., World Youth Symphony Orchestra, Jung-Ho Pak (cond.), Interlochen, MI.

 

May 8. Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon, Mary Dicken (harp), WUOL Studios, broadcast live to the Louisville, KY, area and streaming online.

 

April 24. Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon, Mary Dicken (harp), Bower-Suhrheinrich Foundation Gallery Evansville, IN.

 

April 11-12. The Red Silk Thread , opera in 3 Acts. Libretto by Ernest Hilbert: Univ. of Michigan opera program, School of Music, Univ of MI., Ann Arbor, MI. Workshop premiere: April 11/12, 2013, Ann Arbor, MI.

 

April 11.  Paris 1987, Sylvan Winds, Kentshire Gallery, NY, NY.

 

March 1.  Tropicana, for sax. quartet, Hippocrene Saxophone Quartet, North American Saxophone Alliance conference, Orlando, FL.

 

Jan. 12-14. Chorale, for strings. FL Music Educators Association annual conference, Tampa FL. All-State orchestra, Andrew Lane (cond.)

 

2012 Performances:

 

Commissioned work: Nov. 17.  Into Light, for orchestra. Premiere: Orlando Philharmonic Orch., Christopher Wilkins (cond.), Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, Orlando, FL.

 

Nov. 8.  Tropicana, for sax. quartet, Accidental Music Festival, Orlando, FL.

 

Oct. 28.  Orange and Blue Rag, Univ. of FL  Symphony Orchestra "Swamp Symphony" concert, Raymond Chobaz (cond.), Flavet Field, Gainesville, FL.

 

Oct. 6. Sur la Mémoire, Mary Kantor (cl.),Kevin Johnson (pn.), LIVE broadcast, Seattle Pacific Universityt, Seattle, WA.

 

Sept. 29. Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon, Jonathan Keeble (fl.), Ann Yeung (harp), Les Muséiques Festival, Basel, Switzerland.

 

Sept. 28. Sur la Mémoire, Mary Kantor (cl.),Kevin Johnson (pn.), LIVE broadcast, KING FM, Seattle, WA.

 

Sept. 26. Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon, Jonathan Keeble (fl.), Ann Yeung (harp), Lake Como Festival, Lake Como, Italy.

 

Aug. 4. Abstractions, for basset clarinet and piano. Premiere: International Clarinet Assn. conference,  Peter Wright, III (basset cl.), Lincoln, NE.

 

July 7,8.  Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon,  Alice Dade del Campo (fl.) and Tabitha Reist-Steiner (harp), Kansas City, MO.

 

May 28.  "Murder in Mississippi" and "Peace Corps" from Rockwell Reflections,  Dayton Philharmonic Orch., Neal Gittleman (cond.), Dayton, OH.

 

May 24. Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon, Susan Glaser(fl.), Azure Ensemble, Tenri Cultural Institute, NY,NY.

 

April 22. Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon, Christina Webster (fl.), Tabitha Reist Steiner (harp), Grace Cathedral, Topeka, KS.

 

April 21.  "Peace Corps," from Rockwell Relfections, Orlando Philharmonic Orch., Dirk Meyer (cond.), Full Sail Univ., Orlando, FL.

 

April 10. Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon, Christina Webster (fl.), Tabitha Reist Steiner (harp), Highland Community College, Highland, KS

 

March 11. Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon, IBIS Chamber Ensemble, Rock Spring Church, Arlington, VA.

 

Feb. 26.  Dance of the White Louts Under the Silver Moon, IBIS Chamber Ensemble, Rock Spring Church, Arlington, VA.

 

Jan. 6-7.  Rockwell Reflections,  Dayton Philharmonic Orch., Schuster Center, Neal Gittleman (cond.), Dayton, OH.

 

2011 Performances:

 

Oct. 27. Orange and Blue Rag, Univ, of FL Symphony Orchestra, Rayond Chobaz (cond.), Gainesville FL--official Homecoming event

 

Oct. 9.  "Fire and Ice," Dance Alive National Ballet, Phillips Performing Arts Center,Gainesville, FL.

 

July 20. Pulse (premiere), Jonathan Gunn, Stanley Drucker, Dan Gilbert, Ixi Chen, Andre Moisan,  (clarinets), Univ. of North FL, Jacksonville, FL. 

 

May 25.  Sur la Mémoire,  Vigdís Klara Aradóttir (sop. sax.), Gudridur St. Sigurdardottir (pn.),  University of Iceland, Iceland.

 

May 22.  Jubilee Promenade (premiere), Etowah Youth Orchestra, Michael Gagliardo (cond.), Gadsden, AL.

 

May 15.  Loco-Motion (premiere), Florida Symphony Youth Orchestra, Andrew Lane (cond.), Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, Orlando, FL.

 

March 26.   Sur la Mémoire, Anders Paulsson (sop.  sax.), Magnus Svenson (pn.),  Konserthuset / Stockholm Concert House , Stockholm, SE.

 

March 25.  "ZOOM!", with music from The Circle Closes, Dance Alive  National  Ballet, Gainesville, FL.

 

March 5.  A special Command Perforamnce for HSH Prince Albert II of Monaco. Featuring choreography by Kim Tuttle, and Judy Skinner. Music by Stella Sung. Harborside Center, Ft. Myers, FL

 

Feb. 25. Rockwell Reflections, Univ. of FL Symphony  Orchestra, Raymond Chobaz (cond.),Gainesville, FL.

 

Jan. 31. We Are One Circle  (premiere), Osceola High School chorus, Greg Carswell (cond.), Kissimmee, FL.

 

Jan. 15.  The Phoenix Rising, Akron Symphony Orchestra, Christopher Wilkins (cond.), Akron, OH.